Unt Riho

Tallinn, Estonia

15.05.1956
Cartoonist, cartoonist, interior designer
Born in 1956.
Ex officio director of puppet films.
By vocation — a cartoonist. The first cartoons were printed in Picker in 1977. They were published in the collections “Handicap, Olympic smiles from Tallinn”, in the exhibition catalogues “Winners are not joked about!” and “What’s funny here?” (Tallinn, 1982).
In 2001, he was awarded the Order of the White Star of the V degree.
Works:
The series “Masters of Soviet Caricature” ed. “Soviet Artist” 1989
1. 1967 Tallinn Secondary School No. 37
2. 1977-1979 Tallinn Pedagogical Institute
3. 1982 Department of Internal Architecture, ERKI
career
1. 1982-1991 Director and artist of the studio “Tallinnfilm”
2. 1991 – director and artist A.S. Nukufilmi
3. 1998 – Faculty of the Estonian Academy of Arts, Associate Professor of the Department of Scenography and Animation
of the exhibition
1. Graphic exhibition in Tallinn cinemas, 1985
2. “Tallinn Surrealist”, group show in Tallinn, 1986
3. Graphic exhibition at Tallinn Cinema House, 1987
4. Estonian Animation Anniversary Exhibition at Tallinn Art Hall, 1987
5. “Tallinn Surrealist”, group show in Finland, 1988
6. Decoration
1. “Pounvere” O. Lutz, Estonian Drama Theater in 1986
2. “Master” D. Churchill, Estonian Drama Theater 1993
3. “Income Tax” Estonian Drama Theater 1995
Artist in films:
1. “Knot”, animated film, 1983
2. “Under the Lamb, in the Right corner”, a 1992 feature film
Filmography:
1. “Wonderful Bed Linen” (1984) (with Hardy Vollmer)
2. “Wake Up Island” (1985) (with Hardy Vollmer)
3. “Spring Flies” (1986) (with Hardy Vollmer)
4. “War” (1987) (with Hardy Vollmer)
5. “Education” (1989)
6. “School lectures. Geographical Hour ” (1990)
7. “Jackpot” (1990) (with Hardy Vollmer)
8. Capsapea (1993)
9. “Late Romance” (1994) (with Hardy Vollmer)
10. Urpo Turpo (7-13) (1997) (with Liisa Helminen)
11. “Back to Europe” (1997)
12. Primavera (1998) (with Hardy Vollmer)
13. “Samamueli internet” (2000)
14. “Penguin Parade” (2002) (with Julia Pihlak)
15. “The Soul of Being” (2002)
16. “Brothers in Hearts” (2005)
17. “Miriam’s Grotto” (2006)
18. “Miriam the Sailor” (2006)
19. “Northern Region” (2007)
20. Lily (2008)
International film projects:
1. “Human Rights” – animated film dedicated to the UN Human Rights Day, a joint film, screenwriter, director and artist from 20 national animators (1988)
2. “Animated Self-portraits” – animated film, screenwriter, director and artist (1989)
3. “Urpo & Turpo” – animated film, screenwriter and director (1996)
4. “The Magic Orchid” – pilot film, director and artist (1998)
Reference: BACK (The Great Encyclopedia of Caricature), 2005


Leave a Reply

three + ten =